Properties of Rosa centifolia
Rosa centifolia L. rose is a species of the Rosaceae family between conifer and leafy and is a complex hybrid rose. Its name "One hundred leaves" evokes the large number of petals of its flowers.
Thesemostly pink petals have a mild, sweet scent and were imported to Europe for ornamental purposes. Today, the rose is used in the composition of cosmetic oils and its essence is commonly used in perfumery. Its scents transport the consumer on an authentic sensory journey with oriental notes.
In the agro food industry’s products from rosa centifolia are used to flavour preparations or used as a natural colouring. For this purpose, Natural Origins has developed Rosa centifolia powder for your applications.
Our choice of sourcing for this precious ingredient brings us to a garden in Iran, in a preserved and secret area. Our raw material Rosa centifolia L. indeed grows in the mountainous regions of the eastern province of Fars, east of Darab County.
This flower, locally known as "Talooneh", is grown around the small village of Layzangan, literally meaning "between the stones", in a vast protected area.
Our private pickers, men and women from neighboring towns, sort and clean the flowers on site, then dry them in the middle of nature on cloth. Our ingredients are then brought to the village. Thanks to this artisanal harvest from a rare supply chain, the place remains preserved and, at the start of each spring, the mountain snow gives way to a fragrant carpet of pink flowers.
These crops have considerably improved the standard of living of the inhabitants of the village, who were very poor when our partner of Layzangan discovered it 40 years ago.